ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-121G Super Constellation (L-1049) 54-4069 Prescott Airport, AZ (PRC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 28 February 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-121G Super Constellation (L-1049)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-4069
MSN: 4149
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) S of Prescott Airport, AZ (PRC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goodyear-Litchfield Park NAS, AZ (GYR/KGYR), United States of America
Destination airport:Goodyear-Litchfield Park NAS, AZ (GYR/KGYR), United States of America
Narrative:
Lockheed C-121G 54-4069 was operated on behalf of the Military Air Transport Service. It had reportedly departed Litchfield Park NAS. The flight headed for Prescott Airport (PRC) where touch-and-goes were performed. The airplane crashed in rugged wooded terrain alongside U.S. Highway 89.

Sources:
» Crash Kills 5 Navy Men (Lincoln Evening Journal. 1959-03-01)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org