ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) 2070 Caravelas, BA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 1 March 1959
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2070
MSN: 13822
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) from Caravelas, BA (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Destination airport:Salvador-Dois de Julho International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV), Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Folha da Manhã 3-3-1959
» Major-Brigadeiro do Ar Dionísio Cerqueira de Taunay, Patrono da Aviação de Patrulha

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3442nd loss
  • 1320th fatal accident
  • 198th worst accident (at the time)
  • 286th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Brazil
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 55th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org