ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 763D Viscount YS-09C Managua Airport (MGA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 5 March 1959
Time:19:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 763D Viscount
Operator:TACA International Airlines
Registration: YS-09C
MSN: 82
First flight: 1958-10-07 (5 months)
Total airframe hrs:819
Cycles:600
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2,4 km (1.5 mls) from Managua Airport (MGA) (   Nicaragua)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Managua Airport (MGA/MNMG), Nicaragua
Destination airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG), Honduras
Flightnumber: 779
Narrative:
The TACA Viscount took off from Las Mercedes Airport for a flight to San Salvador Guatemala, Mexico and New Orleans. Shortly after lift-off the no. 1 engine was observed to have stopped. The aircraft started an abrupt left turn followed by an excessive bank to the left. The plane lost height, collided with a tree and crashed inverted.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "In accordance with the documentation obtained and data collected during the inquiry, the Investigating Board reached the following conclusions: The accident was caused by the following factors: 1) Failure of No.1 engine at the end of runway 29 during takeoff and before reaching V2 speed. 2) The non-retraction of the landing gear immediately after the aircraft reached V2 speed; 3) Failure of engine no.2 a few seconds later, during a climb with insufficient speed to maintain control which resulted in a forced turn to the left that became tighter and tighter; the aircraft finally rolled into an inverted position and hit a tree with its left wing. Several possible reasons for the failure of engines no.1 and 2 and the non-retraction of the landing gear were considered, however the Board found no substantiating evidence or proof in the various tests carried out on the aircraft's parts to support any one of them. The Board was therefore, unable positively to attribute the accident to any mechanical or electrical failure or to any piloting error."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (99-100)
» El Litoral 11-3-1959 (accident photo)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Managua Airport to Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport as the crow flies is 240 km (150 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Vickers Viscount

  • 445 built
  • 21st loss
  • 12th fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 42nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Nicaragua
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org