ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild R4Q Flying Boxcar (C-119) 131697 Cherry Point MCAS, NC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 6 March 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild R4Q Flying Boxcar (C-119)
Operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 131697
MSN: 10882
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) from Cherry Point MCAS, NC (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU), United States of America
Destination airport:Cherry Point MCAS, NC (KNKT), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed while flying an IMC approach at night in a driving rainstorm. One occupant survived with critical injuries.

Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times 7 March 1959, p2-A
» The Free Lance-Star 6 March 1959, p3

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA to Cherry Point MCAS, NC as the crow flies is 231 km (144 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org