ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119J Flying Boxcar 51-8051 Selfridge AFB, MI
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 8 March 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119J Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8051
MSN: 10929
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) S of Selfridge AFB, MI (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mount Clemens-Selfridge AFB, MI (MTC/KMTC), United States of America
Destination airport:Dallas (unknown airport), TX, United States of America
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a field a few minutes after take-off with port engine on fire. Hit the frozen field with such impact that landing gear tore off and airplane broke into four pieces. Crew escaped slightly injured.

Sources:
» Youngstown Vindicator 8 March 1959, p18A

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org