ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 PH-NVF Addis Ababa-Lideta Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 9 March 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Operator:Fokker
Registration: PH-NVF
MSN: 10202
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Addis Ababa-Lideta Airport (   Ethiopia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Lideta Airport (HAAL), Ethiopia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Premature gear retraction on takeoff.

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27100-PH-NVF
accident date: 09-03-1959
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
registration: PH-NVF

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org