ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-240-0 N94273 Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 15 March 1959
Time:00:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-240-0
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N94273
MSN: 150
First flight: 1949
Total airframe hrs:22720
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM4A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) SE of Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW), United States of America
Flightnumber:AA2815
Narrative:
Collided with a steel tower (96 feet high) while on the second ILS approach. The aircraft crashed in a railroad yard, skidded across tracks.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the pilot's descent below his allowable minimum altitude and his inattention to flight instruments while attempting to locate the runway visually."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (106-108)

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-240-0-N94273
accident date: 15-03-1959
type: Convair CV-240-0
registration: N94273

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-La Guardia Airport, NY to Chicago-Midway Airport, IL as the crow flies is 1156 km (722 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org