ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation 141332 Argentia-NAS, NL (NWP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 29 March 1959
Time:14:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141332
MSN: 4456
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Argentia-NAS, NL (NWP) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Argentia NAS, NL (NWP), Canada
Destination airport:Argentia NAS, NL (NWP), Canada
Narrative:
Windshear encounter on approach to runway 23. The aircraft landed hard and the right main landing gear collapsed, it caught fire as it skidded down the runway. After skidding some 1500 feet, the plane veered sharply to the right leaving the runway. The right wing sheared off and the fuselage came to stop after skidding another 400 feet off the runway.

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Landing gear collapse
Runway excursion

Sources:
» The Willy Victor Roster

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org