ASN Aircraft accident Nord 2501 Noratlas F-BGZB Boukpayanga
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 29 March 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:Union Aéromaritime de Transport
Registration: F-BGZB
MSN: 2
First flight:
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 739
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Boukpayanga (   Central African Republic)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Berbérati Airport (BBT/FEFT), Central African Republic
Destination airport:Bangui Airport (BGF/FEFF), Central African Republic
Narrative:
Crashed in the jungle. One of the passengers killed in the accident was Barthélemy Boganda, 1st Prime Minister of the Central African Republic autonomous territory.

Sources:
» Edmonton Journal - Mar 31, 1959

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Berbérati Airport to Bangui Airport as the crow flies is 302 km (189 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org