ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 58-0002 Killeen, TX
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 31 March 1959
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-0002
MSN: 17747/217
First flight: 1959-01-26 (2 months)
Total airframe hrs:50
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:14,5 km (9.1 mls) E of Killeen, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom AFB, TX (KAUS), United States of America
Destination airport:Austin-Bergstrom AFB, TX (KAUS), United States of America
Narrative:
The Boeing KC-135 departed Bergstrom AFB on a mission to refuel B-52 bombers. In the area of Killeen, TX, the airplane entered a thunderstorm. Two engines separated and one of the engines struck the tail. The airplane lost control and crashed on a cedar-cloaked hillside.
The aircraft had been delivered just 6 weeks prior to the accident.

Classification:
Thunderstorm
Engine separation
Loss of control

Sources:
» Four men die in military plane crash (The Odessa American, 1959-04-01)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org