ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-8 (Super DC-3) 17241 Napoli-Capodichino Airport (NAP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 31 March 1959
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-8 (Super DC-3)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17241
MSN: 43343
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 20
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Napoli-Capodichino Airport (NAP) (   Italy)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Napoli-Capodichino Airport (NAP/LIRN), Italy
Destination airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML), Malta
Narrative:
Crashed after takeoff due to engine failure. One worker on the ground was killed.

Sources:
» La Stampa 1 April 1959, p7
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» L'Unità, 1-4-1959
» El Litoral, 31-3-1959 p.1
» Het vr?e volk, 1-4-1959

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Napoli-Capodichino Airport to Malta-Luqa Airport as the crow flies is 556 km (347 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org