ASN Aircraft accident Grumman SA-16 Albatross registration unknown Baltimore Harbor Field, MD
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 15 April 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman SA-16 Albatross
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Baltimore Harbor Field, MD (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baltimore Harbor Field, MD, United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into shallow harbor water shortly after take-off as third and last attempt to take-off.

Sources:
» Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 16 April 1959, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org