ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46 Commando registration unknown Miami International Airport, FL (MIA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 April 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:Aerovías Cubanas Internacionales
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba
Destination airport:Isla De La Juventud-Siguanea Airport (SZJ/MUSN), Cuba
Narrative:
Four men drew guns ten minutes after takeoff and demanded to be taken to the USA. One news source indicates that the aircraft may have been a C-46.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Havana-José Martí International Airport to Isla De La Juventud-Siguanea Airport as the crow flies is 159 km (99 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org