ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) ETI-82 Ankara-Etimesgut Airport (ANK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 April 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration: ETI-82
MSN: 19114
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ankara-Etimesgut Airport (ANK) (   Turkey)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ankara-Etimesgut Airport (ANK/LTAD), Turkey
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure on takeoff.

Sources:
» www.tayyareci.com
» Milliyet Gazete Arsivi 17 April 1959, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org