ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando XA-MIS Bahía Kino
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 April 1959
Time:06:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Tigres Voladores
Registration: XA-MIS
MSN: 22586
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Bahía Kino (   Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mexicali Airport (MXL/MMML), Mexico
Destination airport:Guaymas-Gen Jose M Yanez Airport (GYM/MMGM), Mexico
Narrative:
The Curtiss Commando plane crashed after a believed on-board explosion.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexicali Airport to Guaymas-Gen Jose M Yanez Airport as the crow flies is 659 km (412 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 3341 built
  • 844th loss
  • 197th fatal accident
  • 26th worst accident (at the time)
  • 33rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Mexico
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org