ASN Aircraft accident Grumman A-16 Albatross (HU-16) 6536 Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 21 April 1959
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman A-16 Albatross (HU-16)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 6536
MSN: G-39
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA) (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Destination airport:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA), Brazil
Narrative:
The aircraft hit trees 300 meters from runway threshold during approach an in dense fog. It crashed 100 m further.

Sources:
» O Estado de S.Paulo 23 April 1948, p48
» Correio da Manhã 23 April 1959, p11

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org