ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2P CCCP-84595 Bredsk, Novosibirsk region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 24 April 1959
Time:13:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2P
Operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-84595
MSN: 18427508
First flight: 1947
Total airframe hrs:9820
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:9 km (5.6 mls) NE of Bredsk, Novosibirsk region (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC), Russia
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC), Russia
Narrative:
During an aeromagnetic survey flight from Novosibirsk-Severny Airport the crew forgot to put the fuel selector from the almost empty rear tank to another tank, causing it to run dry. The right engine consequently failed due to fuel starvation. The crew tried to restart the engine instead of feathering the propeller, but without success. The crew retracted the lowered magnetometer gondola and attempted an emergency landing in a field between Morozovo and Tavolgan. The aircraft continued to lose speed, missed the field by 60-70 metres and crashed in a forest.

Classification:
Fuel starvation
Emergency landing

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org