ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Viscount registration unknown Key West International Airport, FL (EYW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 25 April 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers Viscount
Operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Varadero-Juan Gualberto Gomez Airport (VRA/MUVR), Cuba
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba
Narrative:
Four hijackers (two men, two women) hijacked the Viscount plane which was on the last leg of a Miami - Varadero - Havana flight. The hijackers had boarded the flight at Varadero and diverted the plane to Key West.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Varadero-Juan Gualberto Gomez Airport to Havana-José Martí International Airport as the crow flies is 99 km (62 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org