ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-04209 N82°21' E177°00'
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 29 April 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Polyarnaya Aviatsiya
Registration: CCCP-04209
MSN: 18430808
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:N82°21' E177°00' (   Arctic Ocean)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The plane attempted to take off from a drifting ice floe with a size of 720 x 50 m. Having run the entire strip at a speed close to separation, the left main gear ski hit something at a height of 50-60 cm. The aircraft became airborne, lost speed and fell onto a pack ice floe ridges at a distance of 300 m from the end of the runway. The crew and passengers were unharmed.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org