ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) F-BAII Poitiers-Biard Airport (PIS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 30 April 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BAII
MSN: 25550/14105
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Poitiers-Biard Airport (PIS) (   France)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Poitiers-Biard Airport (PIS/LFBI), France
Narrative:
Ran off the runway on landing; damaged beyond repair.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org