ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) OE-FDA Mallorca, Alfabia Peak
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 2 May 1959
Time:21:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Austria-Flugdienst
Registration: OE-FDA
MSN: 13332
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mallorca, Alfabia Peak (   Spain)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA), Spain
Destination airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW), Austria
Narrative:
The DC-3 was on a return trip to Palma when it took off again for Vienna after 90-minute stopover. The flight reported at 3000 feet and was then instructed to report at FL90 or when leaving the Palma area. Just two minutes later the aircraft struck Alfabia Peak at 3300 feet.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "It was concluded that the aircraft crashed as a result of insufficient altitude while flying at normal climb power."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (117)

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-1-DK-OE-FDA
accident date: 02-05-1959
type: Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
registration: OE-FDA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Palma de Mallorca Airport to Wien-Schwechat International Airport as the crow flies is 1448 km (905 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org