ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando PP-BTA Belém, PA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 6 May 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Operator:Paraense Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-BTA
MSN: 26901
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Belém, PA (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE), Brazil
Destination airport:Cristalândia Airstrip, TO, Brazil
Narrative:
On climbout at night, the C-46 made a right turn at low altitude, crashed and caught fire.
The aircraft was heading to Cristalândia to pick up a cargo of meat.

Sources:
» Ultima Hora, 8 may 1959, p.4
» Correio da Manhã 13 May 1959, p12

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA to Cristalândia Airstrip, TO as the crow flies is 1026 km (641 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org