ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46 Super C OB-QAM Cuzco-Velazco Astete Airport (CUZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 8 May 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46 Super C
Operator:Transportes Aéreos Peruanos - TAPSA
Registration: OB-QAM
MSN: 26709
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Cuzco-Velazco Astete Airport (CUZ) (   Peru)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cuzco-Velazco Astete Airport (CUZ/SPZO), Peru
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The TAPSA Curtiss C-46 crashed in a field, immediately after takeoff.

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46-Super-C-OB-QAM
accident date: 08-05-1959
type: Curtiss C-46 Super C
registration: OB-QAM

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org