ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando OB-WBP-507 Tournavista
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 13 May 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Operator:Transportes Aéreos Peruanos - TAPSA
Registration: OB-WBP-507
MSN: 26829
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) S of Tournavista (   Peru)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tournavista Airport (SPTR), Peru
Destination airport:Tarapoto Airport (TPP/SPST), Peru
Narrative:
Crashed into a hillside.
The aircraft operated on a domestic flight from Lima to Pucallpa, Peru with en route stops at Tournavista and Tarapoto.

Classification:

Sources:
» El Litoral, 15-5-1959
» El Litoral, 16-5-1959

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tournavista Airport to Tarapoto Airport as the crow flies is 322 km (201 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 3341 built
  • 847th loss
  • 199th fatal accident
  • 42nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 57th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Peru
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 34th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org