ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130A Hercules 57-0468 Ashiya Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 20 May 1959
Time:17:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-0468
MSN: 3175
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ashiya Air Base (   Japan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwo Jima Air Base (IWO/RJAW), Japan
Destination airport:Ashiya Air Base (RJFA), Japan
Narrative:
The C-130 overshot the runway. The pilot tried to pull up, but the C-130 crashed into Air Force barracks.

Photos

photo of Lockheed-C-130A-Hercules-57-0468
accident date: 20-05-1959
type: Lockheed C-130A Hercules
registration: 57-0468

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Iwo Jima Air Base to Ashiya Air Base as the crow flies is 1436 km (898 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org