ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando CC-CIA-497 Moro
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 21 May 1959
Time:04:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando
Operator:Lineas Aéreas Interpolar
Registration: CC-CIA-497
MSN: 30482
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Moro (   Peru)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Talara Airport (TYL/SPYL), Peru
Destination airport:Arica-Chacalluta Airport (ARI/SCAR), Chile
Narrative:
Crashed into a 10000 feet high mountain, Cerro Shano, part of the Cordillera Negra in Peru.
The aircraft operated on a cargo flight from Panama to Arica, Chile with an en route stop at Talara, Peru. In addition to the crew of four, there was one merchant on board the aircraft.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» El Litoral 12-6-1959
» Correio da Manhã 24 May 1959, p13 (2°Caderno)
» La Nacion 22 May 1959, p14
» La Nacion 23 May 1959, p16

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Talara Airport to Arica-Chacalluta Airport as the crow flies is 1928 km (1205 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org