ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2T CCCP-N529 Bilibino Airfield
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 23 May 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2T
Operator:Polyarnaya Aviatsiya
Registration: CCCP-N529
MSN: 18434304
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bilibino Airfield (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bilibino Airfield, Russia
Narrative:
Crashed on landing.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org