Status: | |
Date: | Monday 1 June 1959 |
Type: |  Curtiss C-46 Commando |
Operator: | Aerolineas Nacionales |
Registration: | TI-1022 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Olama ( Nicaragua)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A Curtiss C-46 aircraft, operated by Aerolineas Nacionales, had departed San José-La Sabana Airport, Costa Rica, carrying armed guerrillas to Nicaragua to support the armed uprising against President Somoza.
The aircraft landed on a muddy farm field near Olama, Nicaragua, and became stuck. When trying to find oxen to free the aircraft, several P-51 Mustang aircraft of the Nicaraguan Air Force noticed the aircraft and opened fire. A fire erupted, damaging the aircraft beyond repair.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Air Combat Information Group
»
La Nacion - May 31, 1959»
laprensani.com
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.