ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6A/B N5026K Shannon Airport (SNN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 22 June 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6A/B
Operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N5026K
MSN: 44426/477
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Shannon Airport (SNN) (   Ireland)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN), Ireland
Destination airport:New York (unknown airport), NY, United States of America
Narrative:
Immediately after applying takeoff power, the crew of the DC-6 heard a loud noise and the takeoff was abandoned. A visual check before the plane stopped revealed that the no. 4 engine had separated from the wing. A fire erupted and spread after evacuation, destroying the aircraft. It appeared that the no. 4 propeller had failed and that the unbalanced loads on the engine mounts caused separation of the entire engine.
All crew and passengers survived but six dogs the cargo hold died in the accident.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by fatigue failure of No.1 blade of No.4 propeller. Laboratory findings showed that the failure was caused by previous blade bending resulting in the disruption of the compressive stresses in the shot peened area of the propeller blade."

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Prop/turbine blade separation
Runway mishap

Sources:
» The Panama American June 23, 1959
» FAA-Daily Mechanical Report no. D 150 (03.08.1959)
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (131)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org