Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 23 June 1959 |
Time: | 19:30 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-4 |
Operator: | Avianca |
Registration: | HK-135 |
MSN: | 10418 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Total: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Cerro Baco ( Peru)
|
Crash site elevation: | 2800 m (9186 feet) amsl |
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador |
Destination airport: | Lima-Limatambo Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru |
Flightnumber: | 667 |
Narrative:A Douglas DC-4 passenger plane, registered HK-135, was destroyed in an accident in Peru. All ten passengers and four crew members were killed.
Avianca flight 667 departed Bogotá-Techo Airport at 12:52 on an international passenger flight to Lima, Peru. An en route stop was made at Quito, where the airplane departed at 15:48 following a twenty-minute stopover. Last radio contact with the flight was at 18:45. The flight crew estimated landing at Lima at 20:11.
The aircraft failed to arrive at Lima and was later found to have flown into the side the Cerro Baco Mountain (14500 feet high).
Sources:
»
El Tiempo - 25 June 1959
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport to Lima-Limatambo Airport as the crow flies is 1334 km (834 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.