ASN Aircraft accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) 11041 Prince Rupert, BC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 30 June 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 11041
MSN: CV-331
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Prince Rupert, BC (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Prince Rupert RCAF Station, BC (ZSW/CZSW), Canada
Narrative:
The Canso flying boat of RCAF 121 Flight, Sea Island, was damaged beyond repair in an accident at sea. While landing on the sea near Prince Rupert it apparently struck a submerged object, water looped, and sank.

Sources:
» Winnipeg Free Press 1 July 1959 p. 12
» Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
» Lethbridge Herald 2 July 1959 p. 1
» Royal Canadian AIr Force aircraft finish and markings 1947-1968 / P. Martin, 2003 , p. 114
» Veterans Affairs Canada website

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org