ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page Hastings C.1 TG580 Gan RAF Station (GAN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 3 July 1959
Type:Handley Page Hastings C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: TG580
MSN: HP67/71
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Gan RAF Station (GAN) (   Maldives)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Katunayake RAF Station (CMB/VCBI), Sri Lanka
Destination airport:Gan RAF Station (GAN/VRMG), Maldives
Narrative:
The Hastings landed with a 23 knot crosswind. The undercarriage collapsed, the plane spun and slid off the runway.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Katunayake RAF Station to Gan RAF Station as the crow flies is 1143 km (715 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org