ASN Aircraft accident unknown registration unknown Bari-Palese Airport (BRI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 8 July 1959
Type:unknown
Operator:Jugoslovenski Aerotransport - JAT
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bari-Palese Airport (BRI) (   Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tivat Airport (TIV/LYTV), Montenegro
Destination airport:Beograd-Dojno Polje Airport, Serbia
Narrative:
A male passenger drew a gun shortly after takeoff from Tivat Airport. He ran forward and threatened the pilot and demanded to be flown to Italy. The aircraft diverted to Bari Airport, where the hijacker requested asylum.

Sources:
» L'Unità, 9-7-1959

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tivat Airport to Beograd-Dojno Polje Airport as the crow flies is 298 km (186 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org