UK Lockheed R7V-2 Super Constellation 131631,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333965

Date:Thursday 30 July 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed R7V-2 Super Constellation
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131631
MSN: 4132
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UK
Location:Palmdale Air Force Base, CA (PMD) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair. The Constellation was bought by California Airmotive in May 1960 and broken up for spares.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Location