Status: | |
Date: | Monday 10 August 1959 |
Type: |  Lisunov Li-2 |
Operator: | Polyarnaya Aviatsiya |
Registration: | CCCP-04242 |
C/n / msn: | 18439909 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Pevek Airport (PWE) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Survey/research |
Departure airport: | Nizhniye Kresty Airport (CYX/UESS), Russia |
Destination airport: | Pevek Airport (PWE/UHMP), Russia |
Narrative:The Li-2 operated on an ice reconnaissance flight from Nizhniye Kresty to Pevek when the second pilot decided to cut the route short while the captain was in the passenger cabin. He attempted to overfly Cape Shelagski (469 metres), but on approach to the cape the aircraft got caught in a strong downwind and eventually hit rocks on the cape with the lower fuselage. The aircraft became airborne again, crashed into a large boulder and caught fire.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nizhniye Kresty Airport to Pevek Airport as the crow flies is 379 km (237 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.