ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-30-DK Dakota 6 G-AMZD Barcelona
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 19 August 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-30-DK Dakota 6
Operator:Transair Ltd.
Registration: G-AMZD
MSN: 32860/16112
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Barcelona (   Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL), Spain
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The C-47 was climbing to its cruising altitude when, 19 minutes after takeoff, it entered a cloud and crashed into a mountain at an altitude of 5600 feet. It appeared that the aircraft was flying 10nm off course.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "From an examination of the evidence it can be concluded that the accident was caused through 'Infringement of the regulations and instructions in force for flight over national territory or of the international standards which are in force in Spain'. As it does not appear from the evidence that Spanish Air Traffic personnel failed in any way in the performance of their duties, or that there was any defect in air navigation aids, the Air Minister has resolved to close the case without allocating responsibility."

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 62-AN/57 (167)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to London-Gatwick Airport as the crow flies is 1101 km (688 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3463rd loss
  • 1330th fatal accident
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 29th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Spain
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org