ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) PP-AVY Maringá Airport, PR (MGF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 27 August 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:REAL Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-AVY
MSN: 13632
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Maringá Airport, PR (MGF) (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:São Paulo (unknown airport), SP, Brazil
Destination airport:Maringá Regional Airport, PR (MGF/SBMH), Brazil
Narrative:
The aircraft contacted a hill on approach to Maringá Airport, Brazil. The aircraft sustained substantial damage but just two of the 28 occupants were injured.

Sources:
» O Estado de S.Paulo 2 September 1959, p6

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org