ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P-15 Neptune (P2V-5) 7007 Salvador Airport, BA (SSA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 21 September 1959
Time:19:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P-15 Neptune (P2V-5)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 7007
MSN: 426-5105
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Salvador Airport, BA (SSA) (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed about four minutes after take-off. The aircraft operated on a SAR mission for a missing aircraft, PP-CEO.

Sources:
» Correio da Manha 23 September 1959, p6 (2.Caderno)
» Scramble

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org