ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando PP-BTE São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 29 September 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Operator:Paraense Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-BTE
MSN: 30260
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Curtiss C-46A PP-BTE had just departed São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, Brazil, when the pilot noticed that the undercarriage had only partly retracted and that hydraulic pressure was low. The flight crew elected to return to Congonhas.
Upon landing, the right hand main landing gear retracted, causing the aircraft to veer off the runway. It collided with two stationary aircraft. One of these aircraft was a DC-3-178, registered PP-ANU (msn 1545).

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: Error of judgment on the part of the pilot in not extending the gear by use of the emergency system.

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Landing gear collapse
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org