ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 757 Viscount CF-TGY Toronto-Malton Airport, ON (YYZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 3 October 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 757 Viscount
Operator:Trans-Canada Air Lines - TCAL
Registration: CF-TGY
MSN: 143
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) E of Toronto-Malton Airport, ON (YYZ) (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Winnipeg-Stevenson Aerodrome, MB (YWG/CYWG), Canada
Destination airport:Toronto-Malton Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada
Narrative:
The crew of the Vickers Viscount were carrying out an ILS backbeam approach at night to runway 23 at Toronto-Malton Airport. Visibility was poor due to heavy rain. The aircraft descended below MDA and struck the ground more than 3400 feet short of the runway threshold.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Misjudged distance."

Classification:

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Winnipeg-Stevenson Aerodrome, MB to Toronto-Malton Airport, ON as the crow flies is 1493 km (933 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org