ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-84746 Karaganda Airport (KGF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 27 October 1959
Time:18:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-84746
MSN: 18428806
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:12499
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,6 km (0.4 mls) NE of Karaganda Airport (KGF) (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ekibastuz Airport (EKB/UASB), Kazakhstan
Destination airport:Karaganda Airport (KGF/UAKK), Kazakhstan
Narrative:
The Lisunov Li-2 operated on a flight from Omsk to Karaganda with an en route stop at Ekibastuz.
On the final leg of the flight the captain attempted to land in below-minima weather conditions with clouds down to 50 metres, fog and night time conditions. On the second approach the aircraft lost speed and altitude, causing the right wing to touch the ground. The aircraft then crashed and broke up in the steppe 600 metres before the runway threshold and 71 metres to the left of its extended centreline.

Classification:

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ekibastuz Airport to Karaganda Airport as the crow flies is 250 km (156 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org