ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) 42-93074 Tainan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 7 November 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-93074
MSN: 12945
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tainan (   Taiwan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tainan Airport (TNN/RCNN), Taiwan
Destination airport:Angeles City-Clark Air Base (CRK/RPMK), Philippines
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Passauer Neue Presse 9 November 1959, p3
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» Gettysburg Times - Nov 7, 1959

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tainan Airport to Angeles City-Clark Air Base as the crow flies is 859 km (537 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3471st loss
  • 1334th fatal accident
  • 257th worst accident (at the time)
  • 361st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Taiwan
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 22nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org