Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 12 December 1959 |
Type: |  Convair CV-240-6 |
Operator: | Aerolineas Argentinas |
Registration: | LV-ADM |
MSN: | 35 |
First flight: | 1948 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Mendoza, MD ( Argentina)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ/SAME), Argentina |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Convair climbed to FL60 after takeoff from runway 18. The no. 2 prop had to be shut down due to a loss of hydraulic fluid. When the undercarriage couldn't be locked down during the return to Mendoza, the crew elected to start up the stopped engine. When the prop started to windmill, the sudden drag caused a drop in speed. A forced landing had to be made in a vineyard.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's non-compliance with instructions in the Linea Argentina manual for effecting an emergency landing on account of loss of hydraulic fluid, and error of judgement in deciding on operation with one motor stopped and the hydraulic system out of action, when he had both the height and the time to manoeuvre."
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.