ASN Aircraft accident Martin PBM-5A Mariner P-302 Patipi Bay, off Fak Fak
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 17 December 1959
Type:Martin PBM-5A Mariner
Operator:Marine Luchtvaart Dienst - MLD
Registration: P-302
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Patipi Bay, off Fak Fak (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sorong-Jefman Airport (SOQ/WASS), Indonesia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Flipped over during a water landing following a marine patrol flight.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org