Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 21 December 1959 |
Time: | 07:16 UTC |
Type: |  Vickers 785D Viscount |
Operator: | Alitalia |
Registration: | I-LIZT |
MSN: | 378 |
First flight: | 1958 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA) ( Italy)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy |
Destination airport: | Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy |
Narrative:The Viscount was being used for a semi-annual flight crew check involving a simulated two engines out emergency landing. The aircraft was approaching Ciampino runway 16R with engines no3 and 4 out when it suddenly went into a right bank, some 400 m short of the runway threshold. The Viscount struck the ground with the right wingtip and crashed.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to a balked landing manoeuvre carried out below the speed limits for safe directional control of the aircraft during a critical situation that developed in the last phase of the landing in the course of a simulated emergency exercise with two power units inoperative (nos 3 nd 4) and two operative (nos. 1 and 2)."
Classification:
Simulated engine failure
Loss of control
Sources:
» ICAO Circular 64-AN/58 (84-91)
Photos

accident date:
21-12-1959type: Vickers 785D Viscount
registration: I-LIZT
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.