ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) PK-GDV Palembang
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 24 December 1959
Time:05:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GDV
MSN: 13535
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) from Palembang (   Indonesia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Palembang-Talang Betoetoe Airport (PLM/WIPP), Indonesia
Destination airport:Pangkal Pinang Airport (PGK/WIKK), Indonesia
Flightnumber: 330
Narrative:
A no. 2 engine failure 13 minutes after takeoff forced the crew to return to Palembang. The aircraft crashed into a swamp short of Palembang.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the right engine, a lack of precaution on the part of the captain and marginal weather. A contributing factor may have been the overloaded condition of the aircraft, however, not to such an extent that it forced the aircraft to descend to a dangerously low altitude."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 62-AN/57 (233-236)
» The Singapore Free Press 26 December 1959, p1

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3-

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Palembang-Talang Betoetoe Airport to Pangkal Pinang Airport as the crow flies is 179 km (112 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org