ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) CP-584 San Jose de Chiquitos
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 31 December 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CP-584
MSN: 19226
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:San Jose de Chiquitos (   Bolivia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Jose de Chiquitos Airport (SJS/SLJE), Bolivia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from San Jose de Chiquitos.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org