ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2D CR-TAI Bathurst Island, NT
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 26 January 1960
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2D
Operator:Transportes Aéreos de Timor
Registration: CR-TAI
MSN: 14132
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:NW off Bathurst Island, NT (   Australia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN), Australia
Destination airport:Baucau-English Madeira Airport (BCH/WPEC), East Timor
Narrative:
The Heron took off from Darwin at 11:33 for a 1hour and 20 minutes-flight to Baucau. At 12:10 there was radio contact with a company DH-104 Dove (CR-TAG) flying from Baucau to Darwin. This was the last contact with the flight before it crashed into the sea, NW of Bathurst Island.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "It was concluded that the most likely chief cause of the accident lay in the fact that the pilot was flying the aircraft in bad visibility conditions for which he was not duly qualified, and it was presumed that reasons of a psychological nature accounted for the accident."

Photos

photo of de-Havilland-DH-114-Heron-2D-CR-TAI
accident date: 26-01-1960
type: de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2D
registration: CR-TAI

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Darwin Airport, NT to Baucau-English Madeira Airport as the crow flies is 653 km (408 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org