ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-118A (DC-6) N11817 Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 22 February 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-118A (DC-6)
Operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N11817
MSN: 44653/613
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED), United States of America
Narrative:
Instrument weather conditions exited for the 10-minute ferry flight from Anchorage to Elmendorf AFB. Measured ceiling at 300 feet broken and at 1000 feet overcast; visibility was 5 miles in fog. During the GCA approach the DC-6 descended and struck the ground 1200 feet short of the runway. It appeared that the captain had used an rpm setting of 2200 instead of 2400 during the approach, power setting of 20" manifold pressure instead of 25" and a 40deg flap setting instead of 30 degrees. The first officer and flight engineer were aware of this, but didn't report it to the captain. Furthermore, the GCA controller advised the flight that it was below the limits of the glide path.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot used improper power and flap settings resulting in an excessive rate of descent which was continued until the aircraft struck the ground."

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage International Airport, AK to Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK as the crow flies is 13 km (8 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org