ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 639 Viking 1 G-AGRV London Airport (LHR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 2 March 1960
Type:Vickers 639 Viking 1
Operator:Hunting-Clan Air Transport
Registration: G-AGRV
MSN: 114
First flight: 1946-09-30 (13 years 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:London Airport (LHR) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:London Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Following a normal touchdown on the runway the aircraft swung to the left and came to rest with the lower forward part of the fuselage in contact with the ground and the port main gear tire deflated.

Sources:
» Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org